Summary of changes to election finance laws
[…] KRS 121.170 is amended as follows:

  • To correct a term used for a federally registered committee (from “federally registered permanent committee” to “federally registered political committee”) and add a U.S. Code citation therefor.
  • To allow for a committee treasurer to be a registered voter of another state so long as the committee chairperson is a registered voter in Kentucky. Previously the treasurer was required to be a registered voter in Kentucky regardless of where the chairperson was registered to vote.
  • To correct an updated U.S. Code reference.

KRS 121.175 is amended as follows:

  • To allow members of the General Assembly, upon approval by the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House, to use campaign funds to attend a conference, meeting, reception, or similar event; or to “attend an educational course or seminar that maintains or improves skills employed by the member in carrying out the duties of his or her elective office.”
  • To allow members of the General Assembly to use campaign funds to pay legal fees incurred defending matters arising from the performance of their official duties.

KRS 121.180 is amended as follows: